Scope

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through www.reannz.co.nz.

Personal Information

  • We do not collect personal information on the website unless you choose to give it to us. 
  • There are a few places on the website where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us or subscribing to our newsletters. 
  • Our administrators can see all the other personal information that you supply, except for any passwords (if applicable). Your password is private to you. If you forget your password, you can reset it by using the tool provided. 
  • We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website. 

Use and disclosure 

  • We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993. 
  • We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate an issue you have raised). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it. 
  • If you make a submission to us on our wiki page, we are likely to publish your submission - this is a standard part of the wiki process. 
  • We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. 

Your Rights and Choices: 

  • We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, please contact us
  • You can ask to be removed from the newsletter or other mailing list at any time, please contact us, or unsubscribe. 
  • Information provided will be held by the Research and Education Advanced Network New Zealand Limited. 

Important Information: 

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us